Clan MacIntyre ShieldClan MacIntyre Society

The following article appeared in the Fall 1999 issue of the Clan MacIntyre Society newsletter.

Charles McIntire of Virginia - an Update

By Robert A. Sapp

Editor's Note: Mr. Sapp originally wrote about Charles McIntire in the Spring 1999 issue of the Society newsletter. This article is an update to the information presented in the previous article.

The general historian or genealogist sometimes derives conclusions based upon several sets of evidence. The evidence provide situations that lead the historian to conclude an assumed relationship. In the case of the relationship between Charles and Thomas McIntire, Taylor and Salisbury used the sale of land, first by Charles and then by Thomas, to establish the father-son relationship. In the land transactions used by Taylor and Salisbury as evidence, none of the deeds state a relationship between Charles and Thomas.

The genealogist searches for evidence of a stated relationship in historical documents. When such a document is found, it is an eureka experience. In the Charles-Thomas relationship, the father and son relationship is stated in a land survey requested by Thomas McIntire for unclaimed or vacant land adjacent to his father's land in Berkley County, Virginia. The other sons of Charles McIntire lay claim to his Monongalia and Harrison County, Virginia, lands as heirs-at-law of the deceased Charles McIntire by having two tracts of land surveyed.

In the second paragraph of the article, I made an error. Grandmother Coley should be Grandfather Coley. The letter of Thomas McIntire to his son states the health of Grandfather Coley and was written in 1813. Taylor and Salisbury assume that Thomas' mother is a Coley based upon this letter. However, no parents are shown for Thomas' wife, Mary Bailey. Could Mary's mother have been a Coley? Assuming that Grandfather Coley was Thomas' grandfather, his age in 1813 would have been approximately between 102 and 109. If Grandfather Coley was Mary Bailey's grandfather his age would have been approximately 10 years less.

Elender, Charles' wife, was party to the 1772 land sale from Charles to Thomas. Taylor and Salisbury assume that Elender is Elender Evans, widow of Captain Walter Alexander of Cecil County, Maryland. Captain Alexander died in August 1778. Andrew McIntire, born about 1770, cares for Charles' widow Elender as his mother until his death in 1815. Elender dies in 1818 at the age of 86. Could it be that Elender is Elender Coley? She would have been about 13 years old when Thomas was born.

Charles McIntire's last muster in the Virginia Continental Line in the Revolutionary War was December 9, 1779. His land sale to Thomas McIntire in October 1779 was not consummated until 1783 upon the oath of Samuel McIntire, the last witness to the land sale. The deed was recorded in May 1780, but only two of the witnesses appeared at the recording. Could it be that since Charles did not appear for muster after December 1779 and since there is no notation of discharge from service in his service jacket that Charles died shortly after the December 1779 muster, possibly around January 1780?

As the historian and genealogist look at the timeline of events, new or different assumptions must be searched out to provide the evidence needed to show family relationships. As noted in determining the identity of Charles' wife Elender, a time line evaluation indicates that she could not be Elender Evans, wife of Walter Alexander if she was his widow. Elender is named in a deed transfer in 1772 as Charles' wife and Walter Alexander dies in 1778 six years later. Additionally, the regiment that Charles was in was consolidated into was the 1st Virginia Regiment after September 1779 and was sent to Charleston where it was defeated by the British in May 1780. Interestingly, this coincides with the recording of the deed in May 1780 of Charles' sale to Thomas. Did Thomas know that his father had died at Charleston?

ęClan MacIntyre Society
All rights reserved
Comments? Errors? Questions? Contact the Webmaster